TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] This more specific statutory mandate clearly takes precedence over the general language of PURA §39.001(d).

SWEPCO and ETI recommended striking all factors from the list of factors to be considered by the commission when reviewing the plan other than the ones mentioned in the statute, to more closely align the rule to the statute. Both also suggested replacing "may" with "shall" to reflect that the commission's consideration of the list of factors is mandatory and not discretionary.

Commission Response

The commission declines to modify the rule as suggested by SWEPCO and ETI. PURA §38.078(e) specifically states that the "commission may approve a plan only if the commission determines that approving the plan is in the public interest." This is a completely separate statutory requirement from the two statutory factors listed in PURA §38.078(e).